PDA

View Full Version : Show preset name on touchosc Value?



uuuhu
11-16-2010, 01:57 PM
Hi,

I'm working in a project on touchosc that I've to change between a lot of presets. I'm wondering if it's possible to show the name of the current preset on a touchosc value.

Can anyboddy help me? Thanks!

uuuhu
11-16-2010, 03:38 PM
Sorry I said Value and I wanted to say Label :)

camille
11-16-2010, 03:41 PM
Hello,

I can add an option to the presets menu "Send preset name on preset change" that would display a message /osculator/preset in the main window that you could simply route to e.g. /1/label3.
Would you like to try something like this?

Cam

uuuhu
11-16-2010, 03:52 PM
I don't find the "Send preset name on preset change", where is it?

I have "Send values on preset change", is it the same?

Thanks!

camille
11-16-2010, 04:47 PM
No, because it doesn't exist yet.
I was suggesting to send you a custom build so you can test this feature.

uuuhu
11-16-2010, 07:55 PM
Oh my good, you're the author of the software! I feel so stupid now ;)

It would be amazing that you add this feature and I can try it!

Thanks!

camille
11-16-2010, 10:46 PM
Hello,

I have sent you a new build with this feature added as an option in the Presets menu.
If the option is enabled, everytime a presets is changed, OSCulator will receive the message "/osculator/preset" with two arguments, the first is the preset name, and the second is the preset index. You can then route the name to anything you like.
A sample file with instructions has also been added to the Sample Library.

This will be included in the next update.


Best,
Cam

uuuhu
11-16-2010, 11:16 PM
It works perfectly. Exactly what I want. Thank you very much!